Past Board of Directors

Alphabetical List

The Glass Art Society is honored to have had pioneers and visionaries working on our board since our inception in 1971. By clicking on the links below, you can read more about some of these inspired people.

Years Served on Board (Officer Positions Held)

CLICK TO VIEW - A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-I-J-K-L-M-N-O-P-Q-R-S-T-U-V-W-X-Y-Z

                           - Past President List: Chronologically
                           - Past Student Representative List 

A

- Robert Adamson  1976-78
- Rik Allen  2009-12

B

- Pat Bako  2010-11
- Paula Bartron  2006-09
- Scott Benefield  1995-02 (President 2001-02)
- Lucy Bergamini
- Eddie Bernard  2004-11
- William Bernstein  1972-74
- Bonnie Biggs  1993-1996 (Vice-President 1994-96, President 1996-98)
- Anna Boothe  1998-06 (President 2004-06)

C

- Robert Carlson  1992- (Vice-President 1993-94, President 1994-96)
- William Carlson  (President 1986-87)
- Robin Cass  2004-10 (Treasurer 2004-06)
- Jon Clark  1978-80
- Nelly Bly Cogan  1989-93
- Daniel Crichton  1986-90

D

- Dan Dailey  1978-82 (President 1980-82)
- David Donaldson
- Laura Donefer
- Fritz Dreisbach  1976-78, 1980-84 (President 1976-78, 1982-84)
- Paulo DuFour  1986-90

E

- Richard Eckerd
- Stephen Dee Edwards  1989-93 (President 1991-92)
- Shirley Elford  1988-92 .
- Kate Elliott  1983-87 (Treasurer 1984-86)

F

- Shane Fero  2004-11 (Vice-President 2005-06, President 2006-10)
- Susanne K. Frantz  1986-92 (President 1988-90)

G

- Beth Ann Gerstein  2002-08 (Secretary 2003-08)
- Suzanne Greening  1994-
- Rudy Gritsch
- Bill Gudenrath

H

- Henry Halem  1972-74, 1978-80 (President 1972-74)
- Audrey Handler
- Caryl Hansen  1992-95 (Secretary 1992-94) deceased Sept. 2013
- Richard Harned  1986-89 (Treasurer 1988-89, President 1987-88)
- Henry Hillman, Jr.  1989-93 (Treasurer 1992-93) 
- F.G. "Rick" Heath
- Susan Holland-Reed  2006-08
- Dinah Hulet  2002-05

I

- Geoff Isles 2009-14

J

K

- Robert Kehlmann  1980-84, 1989-92
- Ki-Ra Kim
- Ruth King  1992-
- Alan Klein
- Tom Kreager
- Kim Koga

L

- Barbara Landon  1991- (Treasurer 1993-96)
- Peter Layton 2010-14
- John Leighton  1993-  (President 1998-2000)
- Jeremy Lepisto  2005-12 (Vice-President 2009-10, President 2010-12)
- David Levi  2006-08
- Robert Levin  1991-94
- Beth Lipman
- Marvin Lipofsky  1976-80 (President 1978-80)
- Martha Drexler Lynn  1992-95

M

- Jay Macdonell 2010-2014 (VP 2012-13)
- Caroline Madden  2008-13 (Secretary 2010-13)
- Andrew Magdanz  1980-84
- Paul Marioni  1984-86
- Steven Maslach  1984-86
- David McFadden  1984-86
- Robert Mickelsen
- R. Craig Miller  1989-91
- Kathleen Mulcahy  1986-90 (Secretary 1986-89)
- Joel Philip Myers  1974-76, 1983-86 (President 1975-76)

P

- Jutta-Annette Page 2004-14 (Secretary 2009-10; VP 2010-12; President 2012-14)
- Nina Paladino
- Mark Peiser  1972-74
- Tom Philabaum  1993- 

R

- Kirstie Rea
- Ché Rhodes  2000-03
- Chris Rifkin  2003-09
- Christiane Robbins  1984-88
- Michael Rogers  (President 2002-04)
- Alice Rooney  1984-88 (Secretary 1984-86, Treasurer 1986-88)
- Linda Ross
- Susan M. Rossi-Wilcox
- Ginny Ruffner
- Tommie Rush  2001-10 (Vice-President 2006-09)

S

- Jack Schmidt  1976-78, 1991-94 (Secretary 1976-78)
- Michael Schunke
- Daniel Schwoerer  1995-
- Maura Shenker  1995-
- Josh Simpson  1988-94 (Treasurer 1990-92, President 1992-94)
- Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend  1983-86 (President 1984-86)
- Raquel Stolarski-Assael  1993-
- Wayne Strattman  2001-03, 2010-12
- Joanne Stuhr
- Ruth Summers  1994-
- Eliizabeth Swinburne  2004-10

T

- Michael Taylor  1978-82
- Ana Thiel  1989-93 (Vice-President 1992-93)
- Cappy Thompson  1989-92, 2011-12 (Secretary 1989-92)
- Pamina Traylor  2003-11 (Treasurer 2006-11)

V

- Durk Valkema
- Peter VanderLaan
- Sylvia Vigiletti  1976-94 (Treasurer 1976-84, Secretary 1978-82)
- Kate Vogel 1993-

W

- William Warmus  1980-84 (Secretary 1980-82, Exec Secretary 1983-84)
- Jack Wax
- Richard Whiteley
- Mary B. White  1992-94
- Acquaetta Williams  1989-92

Y

- Tina Yelle  1988-92
- Harumi Yukutake  2001-07

 

Past Presidents

Roger MacPherson 2014-present; Jutta-Annette Page 2012-2014; Jeremy Lepisto 2010-2012; Shane Fero 2006-2010; Anna Boothe 2004-2006; Michael Rogers 2002-2004; Scott Benefield 2001-2002; John Leighton 1998-2000; Bonnie Biggs 1996-1998; Robert Carlson 1994-1996; Josh Simpson 1992-1994; Stephen Dee Edwards 1991-1992; Ginny Ruffner 1990-1991; Susanne K. Frantz 1988-1990; Richard Harned 1987-1988; William Carlson 1986-1987; Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend 1984-1986; Fritz Dreisbach 1982-1984; Dan Dailey 1980-1982; Marvin Lipofsky 1978-1980; Fritz Dreisbach 1976-1978; Joel Philip Myers 1975; Henry Halem 1972-1974

 

Past Student Representative Board Members

ALPHABETICAL   CHRONOLOGICAL
 

CURRENT - Amanda Wilcox 2014-2015

Jon Rees 2013-2014
Shannon Piette
2012-2013
Jessi Moore
2011-2012
Karen Donnellan
2010-2011
Tracy Kirchmann
2009-2010
Drew Smith
2007-2008-2009
Andrew Erdos
2006-2007
Shara Burrows
2005-2006

Susan Clark 2004-2005
Laura Luttrell
2003-2004
Benjamin Wright
2002-2003
Megan Metz
2001-2002
Eric Dahlberg
2001
Catherine Hibbits
2000
Chad Holliday
1999
Nicole Chesney
and Brent Sommerhauser 1998

Johnathon Schmuck 1997
Maura Shenker 1996
Boyd Sugiki 1994-1995
Robert Gardner 1994




return to top of page



The Glass Art Society reserves the right to deny applications for Technical Display, advertising participation, GAS membership or the conference from anyone for any reason.